Dragons depth chart entering spring football game

Minnesota State Moorhead plays its spring football game at 1:30 p.m. Saturday at Alex Nemzek Stadium. After the game (around 3:30 p.m.), a groundbreaking for the new artificial turf field will be held. Below is the Dragons two-deep depth chart entering the spring game.

OFFENSE
QB
Jake Hodge (6-0, 195)
Demetrius Carr (6-2, 222)

RB
Zayne Medhaug (6-1, 212)
Brock Kolander (6-0, 210)

WR
Adam Jiskra (6-2, 185)
Dan Grande (6-1, 190)

WR
Cory Ambrose (5-6, 155)
Hunter Braaten (5-9, 157)

WR
Damon Gibson (6-4, 218)
Shaun Hollenkamp (6-2, 225)

TE
Myles Montplaisir (6-1, 222)
Tyler Lazarz (6-4, 243)

LT
Bennen Bierman (6-1, 282)
Andrew Erickson (6-5, 283)

LG
Joseph Bromenshenkel (6-2, 266)
Jake Tiede (6-0, 240)

C
Jack Bixler (6-2, 259)
Logan Long (6-5, 345)

RG
Damien Crawford (6-3, 295)
Jake Miller (6-4, 318)

RT
Troy Peterson (6-4, 280)
Sam Hyland (6-4, 296)

DEFENSE
DE
Drew Lingle (6-3, 220)
Carter Thiel (6-4, 205)

NG
Zach Drevlow (6-2, 264)
Wade Youngblom (6-2, 250)

DT
Jake Busse (6-2, 258)
Steve Schutz (6-5, 261)

DE
Ryan Dahleen (6-2, 247)
Nick Ecklund (5-11, 240)

LB
Chris Lee (5-11, 215)
Connor McCarthy (6-0, 214)

LB
Aaron Bohl (6-0, 220)
Joe Rademacher (6-2, 202)

DB
Dylan Hall (5-9, 180)
Grant Reuer (6-1, 172)

CB
Sheldon Jones (5-11, 180)
Jerry Raye (5-7, 149)

CB
Chris Binford (5-7, 155)
Brandon Nelson (6-1, 195)

FS
Michael Strand (5-11, 183)
Jesse Beilke (5-11, 180)

SS
Abe Roehrich (5-11, 200)
Austin Maanum (5-10, 190)

Dragons add 32 players to their football program on national signing day

Minnesota State Moorhead added 32 players to its football program on national signing day, including four preferred walk-ons. The Dragons signed 17 players from Minnesota, 7 from North Dakota, 3 from Illinois, 3 from Wisconsin and 1 from South Dakota.

“We wanted to say with our philosophy of signing the best Division II football players in our region,” Dragons head coach Steve Laqua said.

Below is the complete signing list:

National letters of intent
Nathan Belisle (OL, 6-5, 290, Athens, Wis./Athens HS)
Sam Bixler (OL, 6-3, 280, Chanhassen, Minn./Minnetonka HS)
Adam Breske (WR, 6-1, 175, Casselton, N.D./Central Cass HS)
Jon Bylak (OL, 6-6, 240, Naperville, Ill./Neuqua Valley HS)
Dillon Card (QB, 6-5, 225, Verndale, Minn./Verndale HS)
Peter Durand (OL, 6-6, 260, Warren, Minn./Warren-Alvarado-Oslo HS)
Hunter Ehlers (WR, 6-2, 190, Farmington, Minn./Randolph HS)
Brady Emerson (OL, 6-4, 270, Moorhead, Minn./Moorhead HS)
Herman Gray (RB, 5-9, 180, Las Vegas, Nev./Arbor View HS)
Conner Hanf (WR, 6-3, 215, Stewartville, Minn./Stewartville HS)
Jordan Harms (DB, 6-3, 180, Hitterdal, Minn./Hawley HS)
Derek Kahl (DB, 5-9, 174, Menomonie, Wis./Menomonie HS)
Jonathan Kabambi (RB, 5-11, 210, Harrisburg, S.D./Harrisburg HS)
Luke Mathias (OL, 6-3, 315, Findlay, Ill./Central A&M HS)
Ryan Mattingly (TE, 6-6, 215, Excelsior, Minn./Minnetonka HS)
Bryce Meehl (WR, 6-0, 170, Oakes, N.D./Oakes HS)
Jacob Mehlhouse (OL, 6-7, 235 Olivia, Minn./BOLD HS)
Evan Moore (WR, 6-2, 180, Naperville, Ill./Neuqua Valley HS)
Sam Olsen (LB, 5-11, 210, West Fargo, N.D./West Fargo HS)
Ron Olson (DB, 5-11, 175, Oak Grove, Minn./St. Francis HS)
Casey Paskey (DB, 6-2, 207, Detroit Lakes, Minn./Detroit Lakes HS/NDSCS)
Isaac Ripplinger (OL, 6-5, 225, Beulah, N.D./Beulah HS)
Jake Schoonover (OL, 6-2, 285, Ham Lake, Minn./Blaine HS)
Jeff Stith (DL, 6-3, 230, Cavalier, N.D./Cavalier HS)
Danny Stasch (RB, 5-11, 180 Fargo, N.D./Shanley HS)
Hayden Swartz (WR, 6-4, 195, Menomonie, Wis./Menomonie HS)
Roger Thorp (DL, 6-3, 250, Frazee, Minn./Frazee HS)
Transfer
Joe Tjosvold (K, 6-0, 200, Lake Elmo, Minn./Tartan HS/South Dakota State)
Preferred Walk-On (Letter of Acceptance of Admission)
Aaron Doan (DB, 5-11, 180, Bismarck, N.D./Century HS)
Joe Flatt (LB, 6-0, 198, Dilworth, Minn./Dilworth-Glyndon Felton HS)
Spencer Haag (DB, 5-7, 155, Annandale, Minn./Annandale HS)
Jacob Klein (OL, 6-2, 290, Shafer, Minn./Chisago Lakes HS)

Dragons announce football signings

Minnesota State Moorhead announced the signing of 27 players to its football program Wednesday. Dragons head coach Steve Laqua said one of the focuses in this class was finding players to upgrade the defense.

Here is the complete Dragons list:

Hunter Braaten, WR, 5-10, 160, Westhope, N.D. (Westhope-Newburg HS)
Jake Busse, DL, 6-3, 245, Waseca, Minn. (Waseca HS)
Jeff Cesario, DL, 6-0, 260, New Lenox, Ill. (Providence Catholic HS)
Tyler Eidsness, DB, 5-10, 175, Moorhead, Minn. (Moorhead HS)
Andrew Erickson, OL, 6-6, 270, St. Croix Falls, Wis. (St. Croix Falls HS)
Kayne Griffith, RB, 5-9, 170, Colfax, N.D. (Richland County HS)
Zach Hilliard, LB, 6-2, 185, Erie, Colo. (Louisville HS)
James Inman, DL, 6-2, 210, Bismarck, N.D. (Shiloh Christian HS)
Brett Lawrence, WR, 6-5, 185, Moorhead, Minn. (Moorhead HS)
Tyler Lazarz, TE, 6-5, 230, Antioch, Ill. (Antioch Community HS)
Jon Lehman, DB, 5-11, 178, Brookings, S.D. (Brookings HS)
Drew Lingle, DE, 6-3, 220, Bismarck, N.D.(Bismarck Century HS)
Logan Long, OL, 6-5, 315, Moweaqua, Ill. (Central A&M HS)
Austin Maanum, DB, 5-10, 180, Johnson, Minn. (Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley HS)
Connor McCarthy, LB, 6-0, 212, Minneapolis, Minn. (Holy Angels HS)
Spencer Meyer, DL, 6-6, 220, Grand Forks, N.D. (Central HS)
Jake Miller, OL, 6-5, 287, Sheboygan, Wis. (Sheboygan South HS)
Dustin Neseth, DL, 6-2, 250, Zimmerman, Minn. (Zimmerman HS)
Joe Rademacher, LB, 6-2, 205, St. Croix Falls, Wis. (St. Croix Falls HS)
Jerry Raye, DB, 5-8, 152, Los Alamitos, Calif. (Los Alamitos HS)
Grant Reuer, DB, 6-1, 170, Baxter, Minn. (Brainerd HS)
Lance Ruebke, WR, 5-11, 170, Ada, Minn. (Ada-Borup HS)
Ryan Schock, LB, 6-0, 190, Moorhead, Minn. (Moorhead HS)
Michael Strand, WR, 5-11, 170, Barnesville, Minn. (Barnesville HS)
Carter Thiel, DB, 6-4, 200, Wheaton, Minn. (Wheaton-Herman-Norcross HS)
Wyatt Youngblom, OL, 6-8, 325, Sisseton, S.D. (Sisseton HS)

Preferred Walk-On
Chase Montplaisir, QB, Fargo, N.D. (Shanley HS)
Class by position: Defensive Line (6), Defensive Back (6), Linebacker (4), Offensive Line (4), Wide Receiver (4), Running Back (1), Tight End (1), Quarterback (1)
Class by state: Minnesota (11), North Dakota (6), Illinois (3), Wisconsin (3), South Dakota (2), Colorado (1), California (1)